EMI and Pay Later Method

Activating EMI and Pay Later

Offer your customers the convenience of buying now and paying later through Cashfree's platform. Enable multiple Pay Later and EMI options with a single integration. Contact [email protected] to use these features.

Credit Card EMI

Cashfree supports Credit Card EMI payment method. You can use different EMI providers on our platform. Below is a list of supported providers and their payment codes for a seamless flow. If you are using a Cashfree hosted integration, we will automatically show all these options to eligible users on the checkout page.

Here is a sample of the request that you need to send to /orders/sessions to process a seamless EMI payment. Read more here.

{         "payment_session_id":"session_mdCizuqcgJWbIhdJ4rjONvpCB1B31muN7Tev9p2kdlEQpj9mem5yF5gbUju4kdgN6-31FJnGK3yaEcqG0GZUsrbzOLDFPfA30iYduwiNmBk",
"payment_method" : {
        "emi": {
            "channel": "link",
            "card_number": "4111111111111111", 
            "card_expiry_mm": "12",
            "card_expiry_yy": "22",
            "card_cvv": "123",
            "card_bank_name": "Kotak",
            "emi_tenure": 3
        }
    }
}

The following 14 card issuers are supported for card-based EMIs. Please send the exact values in the card_bank_name parameter.

Bank Namecard_bank_name
HDFC BankHDFC
Kotak BankKOTAK
ICICI BankICICI
RBL BankRBL
Bank Of BarodaBOB
Standard CharteredStandard Chartered
Axis BankAxis
AU Small Finance BankAU
Yes BankYES
IndusInd BankINDUS
State Bank Of IndiaSBI
Federal BankFED
HSBCHSBC
Citi BankCITI
American ExpressAmex

We support varying tenures for each of these: 3, 6, 9, 12, 14, 18, 24, 36 depending on the issuing bank.

Credit Card EMI Plans

List of EMI Plan that is required in case of Card based EMI

Name of the ProviderMinimum Amount (INR)3 Months6 Months9 Months12 Months18 Months24 Months36 Months20 Months30 Months
Standard Chartered Credit Card200011.88%13%14%14%
ICICI Bank Credit Card150014.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%14.99%
Kotak Bank Credit Card250015%15%15%15%16%16 %16 %16 %16 %
HDFC Bank Credit Card1000 (3 months), 3000 (others)16%16%16%16%
Bank of Baroda250013%14%14%15%16%16 %16 %
RBL Bank150013%14%15%15%15 %15 %
Axis Bank250014%14%15%15%16%16 %
AU Small Finance Bank200014%14%14%14%14%14%
State Bank of India Credit Card400014%14%14%14%
Federal Bank250014%14%14%14%
Citi250013%13%15%15%
HSBC200012.50%12.50%13.50%13.50%13.50%
Indusind200013%13%13%13%15%15%
Yes Bank150012%12%13%13%15%15%
American Express500014%14%14%14%

Debit Card EMI

Cashfree Payments supports Debit Card EMI payment method. When a merchant uses a Cashfree hosted integration, we show the Debit Card EMI option on request.

Debit Card EMI Plans

Name of the ProviderMinimum Amount (INR)3 Months6 Months9 Months12 Months18 Months24 Months
HDFC Bank3000 (3 months), 5000 (others)16%16%16%16%16%16%
Axis Bank500014%14%16%16%16%16%

Cardless EMI Providers

Your customers can also pay through other EMI providers (non-card based). A sample request is also provided here for your reference. ["flexmoney", "zestmoney"].

The providers are:
Flexmoney (powers Cardless EMI from HDFC Bank, Kotak Bank, ICICI Bank, IDFC Bank, Federal Bank, Home Credit & Bank of Baroda)
ZestMoney
Kreditbee

curl --request POST \
     --url https://api.cashfree.com/pg/orders/sessions \
     --header 'Accept: application/json' \
     --header 'Content-Type: application/json' \
     --data '
{
     "payment_method": {
          "cardless_emi": {
               "channel": "link",
               "provider": "flexmoney",
               "phone": "77891212345"
          }
     },
     "payment_session_id": "session_mdCizuqcgJWbIhdJ4rjON-vpCB1B31muN7Tev9p2kdlEQpj9mem5yF5gbUju4kdgN6-31FJnGK3yaEcqG0GZUsrbzOLDFPfA30iYduwiNmBk"
}
Provider ParameterName of the ProviderMin Amount
flexmoneyFlexMoney (powers Cardless EMI from HDFC Bank, Kotak Bank, ICICI Bank, IDFC Bank, Federal Bank, Home Credit & Bank of Baroda)3000 onwards
zestmoneyZestMoney1000
-Kreditbee2400

Cardless EMI Plans

Provider NameMin Amount3 Months6 Months9 Months12 Months18 Months24 Months36 Months
HDFC Cardless EMI300016%16%16%16%16%16%16%
Kotak Cardless EMI300017%17%17%17%
ICICI Cardless EMI700016%16%16%16%
IDFC Cardless EMI500024%24%24%24%
Federal Cardless EMI500015%15%15%15%
BoB Cardless EMI500016%16%16%16%
Home Credit Cardless EMI50024%24%24%24%
ZestMoney Cardless EMI10000%36%36%

Paylater Providers

Your customers can also pay through the following Paylater providers:

  • Kotak Bank Paylater
  • HDFC Bank Paylater
  • ZestMoney Paylater
  • Lazypay
  • Ola Money Postpaid
  • Simpl
  • Freecharge
Provider ParameterName of the Provider
kotakKotak Bank Paylater
flexipayHDFC Bank Paylater
zestmoneyZestMoney Paylater
lazypayLazypay
olapostpaidOla Money Postpaid
simplSimpl
curl --request POST \
     --url https://api.cashfree.com/pg/orders/sessions \
     --header 'Accept: application/json' \
     --header 'Content-Type: application/json' \
     --data '
{
     "payment_method": {
          "paylater": {
               "channel": "link",
               "provider": "flexipay",
               "phone": "77891212345"       
          }
     },
     "payment_session_id":"session_mdCizuqcgJWbIhdJ4rjON- vpCB1B31muN7Tev9p2kdlEQpj9mem5yF5gbUju4kdgN6-31FJnGK3yaEcqG0GZUsrbzOLDFPfA30iYduwiNmBk"
}

Simpl Integration
For any new customer on your platform, simpl provides a redirection URL to authenticate the customer. For repeat customer Cashfree provides a submit OTP API which needs to be integrated on your checkout page for a seamless experience.

curl --request POST \
     --url https://api.cashfree.com/pg/orders/sessions \
     --header 'Accept: application/json' \
     --header 'Content-Type: application/json' \
     --data '
{
     "payment_method": {
          "paylater": {
               "channel": "link",
               "provider": "simpl",
               "phone": "8714268343"       
          }
     },
     "payment_session_id":"session_mdCizuqcgJWbIhdJ4rjON-vpCB1B31muN7Tev9p2kdlEQpj9mem5yF5gbUju4kdgN6-31FJnGK3yaEcqG0GZUsrbzOLDFPfA30iYduwiNmBk"
}
{
    "payment_method": "paylater",
    "channel": "link",
    "action": "link",
    "data": {
        "url": "https://prod.cashfree.com/pgnextgenapi-test/api/v1/view/gateway/FyQrZyVNFqABzPzbj9fJ389252b2c7b4e0b2e11380b550c81cc6",
        "payload": null,
        "content_type": null,
        "method": null
    },
    "cf_payment_id": 1316274816,
    "payment_amount": 1.00
}
{
    "payment_method": "paylater",
    "channel": "post",
    "action": "post",
    "data": {
        "url": "https://prod.cashfree.com/pgnextgenapi-test/api/v1/orders/pay/authenticate/1316030207",
        "payload": null,
        "content_type": "application/json",
        "method": "post"
    },
    "cf_payment_id": 1316030207,
    "payment_amount": 1.00
}
curl --location --request POST 'https://prod.cashfree.com/pgnextgenapi-test/api/v1/orders/pay/authenticate/1316030207' \
--header 'x-api-version: 2021-05-21' \
--header 'Content-Type: application/json' \
--data-raw '{
    "otp": "8686",
    "action": "SUBMIT_OTP"
}'